82
Harbottle SHow Officials<empty>

SOCIETY PRIZES
FIRST PRIZE £1.50, SECOND PRIZE £1.00, THIRD PRIZE 50p
Entry 20p per Stand - Entries accepted up to 10.15 am on Show morning

HORTICULTURAL SECTION

Flowers
1. 3 Decorative Medium Dahlias
2. 3 Cactus Dahlias
3. 3 Ponpon Dahlias
4. 3 Gladioli
5. 6 Cut Roses
6. 6 Spike Sweet Peas
7. 4 Phlox
8. 4 Feathered Asters
9. 4 Pansies
10. 4 Calendulas
11. Hand Bouquet, Sweet Peas in own foliage (not in vase)
12. Pot Plant
G Foreman Memorial Cup for most 1st Prizes Classes 1 - 12


Floral Art
13. Gentleman’s Buttonhole
14. Lady’s Spray
15. Cut Flowers from the open border, arranged for decorative effect
16. Arrangement of Flowers in a Teacup
17. A Floral Arrangement, not more than 5 Blooms
18. Floral Arrangement in an unusual container
Dr Roger Williams Memorial Rosebowl for best exhibit in classes 13 - 18

Vegetable Classes
19. 6 Tomatoes
20. 6 Pods of Peas
21. 6 Pods of Beans – broad
22. 6 Pods of Beans – runner
23. 3 Carrots
24. 4 Onions
25. 4 Onion Sets
26. 2 Leeks, blanch
27. 2 Leeks, pot (6 inches)
28. 6 Eschalots, red (seedlings debarred)
29. 6 Eschalots, white (seedlings debarred)
30. 1 Cucumber
31. 3 Beetroot, round
32. 3 Parsnips
33. 2 Lettuces
34. 2 Garden Turnips
35. 4 Round Potatoes, white
36. 4 Round Potatoes, coloured
37. 4 Kidney Potatoes, white
38. 4 Kidney Potatoes, coloured
39. Cauliflower
40. Cabbage, round head
41. Vegetable marrow, any variety
John Hennessy Memorial Trophy for Best Vegetable Marrow Class 41
42. Other Vegetable
43. Collection of Vegetables, 6 varieties, 1 of each, Space 2'’.
44. Vegetable gone wrong
The Cuthbert Edmondson Memorial Cup to Exhibitor gaining most First Prizes in Classes 19-45


INDUSTRIAL SECTION

Needlework Classes
1. Patchwork Quilt.
2. Patchwork Article
3. Quilted Article
Quilting - Please label with Quilting methid: By Hand, Long Arm Quilter, Home Machine.
4. Applique Work
5. Canvas Work
6. Soft Toy
7. Cross Stitch Article
8. Crocheted Article
9. Embroidered Article
10. Article made by Members of the W.I., open to the County (state W.I.)
11. Made-up Article, not to cost more than £1.00 (breakdown of cost to be attached to article)
12. Hand knitted Article
Mrs V Fenwick-Clennel Rose Bowl for Best Exhibit in Classes 1-12

Fleece Classes

13. Whole Fleece in-bye bred
14. Whole Fleece hill bred

Spinning Classes
15. Hand-spun Woollen Yarn in natural colour, 2 ply, any thickness, suitable for knitting, Skein of not less than 1oz, when washed
16. Hand-spun Fancy Yarn, including dyed skein of 1oz. With a 4” stocking stitch knitted sample attached
17. Hand spun Knitted or Crocheted Article

Photography Classes (For all types of Camera) Please Note Maximum SIze UNMOUNTED 8" x 6"
Maximum Entries per person - 3 photos per class.
18. Portrait (Head and Shoulders)
19. Animals
20. Industrial / Agricultural scene
21. Landscape or Seascape
22. Children at play
23. Digitally manipulated photograph in any of the above classes

Adult Craft
24. Wood
25. Fabric
26. Greetings Cards (not computer generated)
27. Basket or item woven from Willow or other natural plant material
28. Christmas Tree Decoration
29. Miscellaneous Craft

Adult Art Classes
30. Water Colour
31. Any medium
32. Landscape
33. Portrait
D.E. Moore Salver for Best Exhibit in Class 30

Adult Creative Writing
34. Prose (1000 words maximum)
35. Dialect Prose (1000 words maximum)
36. Poem
37. Dialect Poem

£10 Book Tokens donated by Stephen Baxter for Best Entry In Classes 34-37.
Entries can be submitted on Show day, by Post, or by Email.

Show Day: Do not put your contact details on your entry. Hand your work in at the "Industrial Desk". 20p per entry

If you can't get to the Show you can send your entries by Post: please provide 2 copies of your work, one with your contact details (Name, Address, Tele No) one copy without to Show Secretary, The Byre, Harbottle, Morpeth NE65 7DG Enclose 20p per entry.

Email: one copy of your work with your contact details (Name, Address, Tele No) to
webmaster @ harbottleshow.com

Jams & Chutneys
38. Jar of Marmalade, any variety
39. Jar of Gooseberry Jam
40. Jar of home-made Fruit Jelly
41. Jar of Raspberry Jam
42. Jar of Blackcurrant Jam
43. Jar of Rhubarb Jam
44. Jar of Strawberry Jam
45. Jar of Lemon Curd
46. Jar of Chutney (Mild)
47. Jar of Chutney (Spicy)
48. Jar of Alternative / Mixed Jam eg. Rhubarb & Ginger

Egg Classes
49. 4 Brown Eggs (fresh)
50. 4 White Eggs (fresh)
51. 3 Dyed-Eggs (onion peelings)
52. 1 Painted Egg (state if brown)

Baking Classes
53. 4 Dropped Scones
54. 4 Oven Scones (currant or sultana)
55. 4 Plain Girdle Scones
56. 4 Cheese Scones
57. Singing Hinney - (click here for the recipe)
E.A. Robinson Memorial Annual Award For Best Exhibit in Class 57
58. Loaf of Brown Bread (wholemeal flour)
59. Loaf of White Bread
60. Bread Machine Loaf (White)
61. Bread Macchine Loaf (Brown)
62. Speciality Bread
63. Teacake
64. 3 Sausage Rolls (short pastry)
65. Fruit Pie
66. Savoury Flan / Quiche
67. 4 Rock Buns
68. Shortbread (Biscuit / Mould)
69. Tray Bake
70. Orange Cake (glace icing)
71. Sandwich Cake (Jam filling, one cake only)
72. Fruit Cake
Warner Cup for Best Entry in Class 72
73. Gingerbread
74. 4 Queen Cakes
75. 4 Cup Cakes - (decorated)
76. Carrot Cake
77. Cheesecake
78. Lemon Meringue Pie
79. Chocolate Cake (plain no icing)
80. Chocolate Cake (decorated)
81. Lemon Drizzle Cake
82. Showstopper Decorated Cake - Theme, Tug of War
Chairman's Special Prize in Class 82 Showstopper Cake
Jannett Robinson Cup Best Exhibit in Classes 53-82

Mens Baking
83. Loaf of Bread (baked by hand, not machine)
Special Prize for Class 83 donated by Mrs Ann Hennessy

Baking Gone Wrong

84. Baking Gone Wrong, (one prize only)

CHILDRENS CLASSES (No Entry Fee)
First Prize £1.00, SECOND PRIZE 75p, THIRD PRIZE 50p
A. FOR CHILDREN ATTENDING HARBOTTLE OR NETHERTON SCHOOL

SCHOOL YEAR MUST BE SHOWN CLEARLY ON FRONT OF EVERY ENTRY - see note below

1. Handwriting Reception
2. Handwriting Year 1
3. Handwriting Year 2
4. Handwriting Year 3
5. Handwriting Year 4
6. Picture any medium Reception
7. Picture any medium Year 1
8. Picture any medium Year 2
9. Picture any medium Year 3
10. Picture any medium Year 4
11. Creative Writing Year 2
12. Creative Writing Year 3
13. Creative Writing Year 4
Marjorie Carr Shield for most points in Classes 1 - 13

SCHOOLS CLASSES - PLEASE NOTE
To help us improve the way we display your exhibits please submit work as follows:
HANDWRITING (Classes 1-5) on A5 paper 2 cm border
PICTURES (Classes 6-10) on A3 paper 2cm border
CREATIVE WRITING (Classes 11-13) on A4 paper no border

B. FOR ALL CHILDREN AGED 13 AND UNDER
Please indicate Age Group (A, B, C) on each exhibit.
Age Groups: A=4-6; B=7-9; C=10-13
1st, 2nd, 3rd Prizes in each age group

14. Picture in any medium... ABC
15. Lego Model (no kits)...ABC
16. Decorated Egg..ABC
17 .Photo: amusing or of My Pet...ABC
18.4 Homemade Biscuits... ABC
19. Sandwich Cake...ABC
20. 4 Decorated Cup Cakes...ABC
21. Piece of Craftwork...ABC
22. Piece of Art Created on Computer...ABC
Holly Atkiss Trophy for best entry in Class 15

The Dr Bernard & Mrs Helen Richardson Memorial Trophy, for Most Outstanding Exhibit in Children's Classes 14 - 22

The Linda Jelley Trophy for the Children's Sports)

Children's Sports
Come along and join in the Children's Races.
There will be Running Races, Sack Races, 3-Legged Races and Egg & Spoon Races. If you want to enter go to the Race Track before 1:30pm. Races are open to all children upto and including 16 years.
There's no entry fee and some super prizes to win.


SHEEP CLASSES
Sponsored by Northumberland Animal Health, Rothbury 07584519478

All entries to Mac Young, Sharperton Edge, Sharperton, Morpeth NE65 7AG
Tele: 01669 650239

Address for Movement Forms, Harbottle Show, Oak Tree Field, Harbottle, Morpeth
HOLDING No 31/432/8001

SHEEP JUDGING WILL COMMENCE AT 11:00am. -- ENTRY FEE 30p

Exhibitors will be bound by the current DEFRA regulations

NO ENTRIES ACCEPTED AFTER 4th September
Winners in each class receive:
1st PRIZE £3, 2nd PRIZE £2, 3rd PRIZE £1
OVERALL SHOW CHAMPION £25

NORTHUMBRIAN BLACKFACE - G SWAN / T MACKAY SHIELD
1. Blackfaced Ewe
2. Blackfaced Gimmer
3. Blackfaced Ewe Lamb
4. Blackfaced Shearling Ram
5. Blackfaced Ram Lamb

SCOTTISH BLACKFACE - ROBERT DUNN CUP
6. Blackfaced Ewe
7. Blackfaced Gimmer
8. Blackfaced Ewe Lamb
9. Blackfaced Shearling Lamb
10. Blackfaced Ram Lamb

MULE- W.A.S BLAKEY CUP CUP
11. Mule Ewe
12. Mule Gimmer
13. Mule Ewe Lamb

NORTH COUNTRY CHEVIOT - F T WALTON CUP
14. North Country Cheviot Ewe
15. North Country Cheviot Gimmer
16. North Country Cheviot Ewe Lamb

SOUTH COUNTRY CHEVIOT - J METCALF CUP
17. South Country Cheviot Ewe
18. South Country Cheviot Gimer
19. South Country Cheviot Ewe Lamb
20. South Country Cheviot Shearling Ram
21. South Country Cheviot Ram Lamb

TEXEL
22. Texel Ewe
23. Texel Gimmer
24. Texel EweLamb
25. Texel Shearling Ram
26. Texel Ram Lamb

INBYE CROSSBRED - R N Young & Sons Trophy
27. Ewe
28. Gimmer
29. Ewe Lamb

SPECIAL CLASS
30. Undressed Ewe Any Breed

BUTCHERS CLASSES
31. Fat Lamb - Hill Bred. Robinson Salver
32. Fat Lamb - In-Bye. David Cairns Memorial Trophy

CHILDREN'S CLASS (16 & Under)
33. Any type of Sheep not entered in another class to be Judged

J M COATSWORTH CUP - OVERALL SHOW CHAMPION

TOM MACKAY MEMORIAL TROPHY - Best dressed Sheep (All Classes)

DAVID OGILVIE MEMORIAL CUP - Given to the exhibitor who accumulates the most points based on results. (3 points for 1st, 2 points for 2nd, 1point for 3rd)

NORTHUMBERLAND LEAGUE OPEN SHEEP DOG TRIAL
Will be held on Sunday 18th September, 2016 at Sharperton Edg
e Farm entries contact Stuart Wallace 01669 631265

 

To return to the front page please click on the Schedule button

Harbottle Show Rules Harbottle Show Home Harbottle Show Home Page Harbottle Show Contacts Harbottle SHow Gallery Harbottle SHow History Harbottle Show Sponsors Harbottle Show Events Harbottle Show Links